Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 2018

At Bannerman SEAT and Ken’s Garage - part of the Bannerman Company Ltd, we consider your privacy to be top priority and we are committed to processing personal data fairly and lawfully.

Introduction

("We" "Us" or "0ur" refers to Bannerman SEAT and Ken’s Garage - part of the Bannerman Company Ltd).

The data controller is Bannerman Company Ltd.

Your information will be used for the purposes of responding to an online enquiry, vehicle valuation, finance application, live chat enquiry, social media enquiries/competitions and to track consumer behaviour on the Bannerman Group websites.

We will never sell your data and will store your "Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) securely. PII is information that can identify you. This includes but is not limited to your name, e-mail address, contact telephone number or street address. We will process your information in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and this privacy notice.

Please read this privacy statement carefully, to understand our practices and policies regarding our treatment of personal information.

Our Websites

Our website is powered by Bluesky Interactive Ltd, our third-party web services provider. Bluesky is committed to ensuring that data is processed in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and is kept secure.

When someone visits our website, Bluesky collects standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). These are stored against unique ids (which are strings of numbers). GForces collects this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the general geographic location of visitors and engagement levels, which in turn enables it to make improvements to its websites and services provide business intelligence. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

Bluesky also uses Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, which are stored against unique ids (i.e. strings of numbers). We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring website traffic and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our website and the way we sell our cars and services. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

Find the BlueSky privacy policy here

Marketing Preferences

Here at Bannerman Company Ltd, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with details of other products, offers, services and competitions we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please ensure you complete the "opt in" marketing preferences form, to say how you would like us to contact you.

Information We Collect from You

This information includes data filled in on enquiry forms, vehicle valuation enquiries, live chat enquiries or accessing our social media accounts from the Bannerman Group’s websites. It also includes information given over the phone, via text message, face to face, via e-mail or via our social media accounts.

This information includes names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and street addresses.

Bannerman Company Ltd process payments but does not retain this information.

Information We Collect Through Use of Services

  • Cookies/Similar Technologies

When visiting the Bannerman Company Ltd's websites, we collect technical information about you by using cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

  • Other Websites

This privacy policy ONLY applies to the Bannerman Company Ltd’s websites. We use links to other websites. Please ensure to read all other website’s privacy policies. Bannerman Company Ltd does not accept any responsibility for these policies.

  • Information Shared Through Social Media Features

Use of the social media icons to direct link to our social media platforms is governed by the privacy statement of the applicable social network company.

  • Information Shared through Online Forms

When you submit information using an online form, Bluesky processes the data collected. and stores it for 31 days for the legitimate business purpose of enabling us to access the information and deal with your request

Information Shared Through Live Chat "Gubagoo"

If you use our live chat facility "Gubagoo", We use a third-party provider, Gubagoo Inc.to supply and support our LiveChat service. If you use the LiveChat service, we will collect your name and email address if you provide this and any other personal information that you volunteer to us. This is used for the legitimate business purpose of handling customer enquiries in real time and then following up. This data is stored by Gubagoo for 2 years to enable us to access the information and deal with your enquiry. Gubagoo stores the information in the US under the EU-US privacy shield framework.

Please see Gubagoo’s privacy policy for more information on how they use your data.

Information We Collect from Third Parties

If you have submitted an enquiry to third party websites that we work with, they will pass your personal information to us with your consent. Please ensure that you read any third party's privacy policy.

Uses of Your Personal Information

  • We use your personal information to process your order of our products and services.
  • If we have your consent, we will contact you about new or our most recent offers, regarding our products and services.
  • We also use your information to improve new and repeat customer experiences on our website.
  • If permitted, we share your information with third parties.
  • We measure the effectiveness of our promotional activities.
  • To make lending decisions.
  • For fraud prevention.
  • For statistical analysis.

Sharing Your Information

We will share your information with the vehicle manufacturer and they will process it, in order to process vehicle sales, replacement parts and accessory sales, replacement parts and accessory sales, manufacture and deliver your vehicle, for servicing, to manage warranty claims, for analysis, reporting and to record vehicle history. For more information about how the manufacturer will use your information you can access their full privacy policies below.

Peugeot

Seat

Access, Correction or Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all this information, please email Bannerman SEAT Inverness at bannermanseat.john@outlook.com or Ken’s Garage at Chrisrankin1970@gmail.com or write to us at the corresponding address.

Bannerman SEAT

44 Harbour Road,
Iverness,
IV1 1UF

Ken's Garage

Kildary,
Ivergordon,
Ross-Shire,
IV18 ONX

We will reply to this request within 30 days of receipt as stipulated in the (GDPR).

We want to make sure that your information is up to date and correct. You may request that we correct or delete your information by following the same procedure.

If you are unhappy about how the Bannerman Company Ltd has handled your information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's office (ICO). Full details on this process can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

Where We Store Your Personal Information

The information obtained by the Bannerman Company Ltd is stored in the UK. Information will not be transferred without your permission.

Security

The Bannerman Company Ltd maintains a high standard of information security and once we have received information, ensure strict procedures are adhered to protect this information. Our process is designed to protect our customers’ personal information from being accessed inappropriately, lost, misused or altered.

We shall retain your data for a relevant period, in accordance with your relationship with Bannerman Company Ltd.

Information on the internet is not completely secure. However, we endeavour to protect this information by following and updating our security processes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If you agree to be contacted by Bannerman Company Ltd, we will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy. Alternatively, you can check our websites for any changes to our privacy statement.

Contact Details

Bannerman SEAT

44 Harbour Road,
Iverness,
IV1 1UF

Ken's Garage

Kildary,
Ivergordon,
Ross-Shire,
IV18 ONX